CRITICAL · CVSS 9.8 CISA Known Exploited Vulnerability

CVE-2024-21410

Microsoft Exchange Server Privilege Escalation Vulnerability

Microsoft Exchange Server

Microsoft Exchange Server Elevation of Privilege Vulnerability

CVSS
9.8
CRITICAL
EPSS
12.6%
30-day exploitation
Ransomware groups
0
recorded exploiting
Published
13 Feb 2024
CWE-287

Exploitation status

CISA Known Exploited Vulnerabilities

Listed by CISA on 15 February 2024. US federal agencies were required to remediate it by 7 March 2024.

EPSS — exploitation probability

FIRST puts the probability of exploitation activity in the next 30 days at 12.6%, which is higher than 96.1% of all scored vulnerabilities. EPSS is a forecast of activity, not a measure of severity, and it is rescored daily.

CVSS vector

CVSS:3.1/AV:N/AC:L/PR:N/UI:N/S:U/C:H/I:H/A:H

Frequently asked questions

Is CVE-2024-21410 being exploited by ransomware groups?

No ransomware group in this database is currently recorded as exploiting CVE-2024-21410.

What does CVE-2024-21410 affect?

CVE-2024-21410 affects Microsoft Exchange Server. Microsoft Exchange Server Elevation of Privilege Vulnerability

How severe is CVE-2024-21410?

CVE-2024-21410 is rated CRITICAL with a CVSS base score of 9.8. EPSS puts the probability of exploitation in the next 30 days at 12.6%, higher than 96.1% of all scored vulnerabilities. It is listed in the CISA Known Exploited Vulnerabilities catalog, with a federal remediation deadline of 7 March 2024.

How should organisations respond to CVE-2024-21410?

Apply the vendor patch for Microsoft Exchange Server as the first priority, and treat any internet-facing instance as the most urgent. Because this vulnerability is associated with ransomware activity, also review whether the affected systems were reachable before patching, rather than assuming that patching alone closes the incident.